The William Penn High School, and the Alfred J. Griffin Junior High School bands attended the North Carolina State Music Festi Slato Teachers College.

The ratings were as follows:

Superior: William Penn High Concert Band: William Penn High Ensemble group (Virginia Sims, Oboe; Rufus Luck, Clarinet; Virginia Capel, flute, and Lillie Ruth Patterson, bassoon.

Clarinet solo with band accompaniment, Rufus  Luck, soloist.

Alfred J. Griffin Jr. High Concert Band: flute solos, Linda Parker, Barbaar Carter; flute quartet, Barbara Carter, Gwyne Davis, Linda Parker, and Delores Cooke.

Excellent ratings: Flute solo, Gwyne Davis; Woodwind sextet, Cassandra Dumas, Cecil Garlington, Cynthia De Berry, Fredericka Dixon, Mildred Weaks, and Ruby Long.

Gloria Parker was the piano accompanist for the solos.

At the close of the day, the group enjoyed a concert presented by the 40th U.S. Army Band from Fort Bragg.

The William Penn Band Concert will be held here May 26 at the school.

 

The choir, band, and dance group of William Penn High School present the annual Spring Music Extravaganza May 15 at 8 p.m. in the school auditorium.

Miss Mary P. Brown, Miss Margaret Reed, and Jasper Y. Bell are in charge.

Three groups, consisting of more than 200 students, will crate a variety of music and dance by including classical arrangements, folk songs and dances, and modern numbers in the program.

For those who prefer classics, there will be such numbers as "The Eyes of All Wait Upon Thee", "Her, Watching Shubet's over Israel" by the choir: Second Movement from Symphony Number Eight and An Original Suite by the band.

For advocates of rhythm, there will be such numbers as "Calypso Joint", "Dance of the Saimese Children" by the modern Dance Group, "Syncipated Clock", "Moon River" by the choir, and "Italian in Algiers" by the band.

Contrasting with the Modern Dance Group, who will be wearing native costumes, the band and choir will be dressed in evening wear, the girls in flowing formals and the boys in dark slacks and white jackets.

Fourth Annual Cooking Demonstration and Fashion Revue

by

High School Girls and Women of the Vocational Classes

in the

Auditorium of the Normal High School

on

Monday Night, April 11th, 1927 at 8:30 O'clock

 

Program

I. Instrumental Duet..... Miss Irvin and Mrs. Peeler

Part I

Food Demonstration.... High School Girls

Part II

Fashion Revue

1st. Walk

1. (a) Now I Lay Me Down to Sleep.... Vocational Group

    (b) Time to Get Up.... Vocational Group

Kids Frocks

    (c) Off to School..... Vocational Group

    (d) Ready for The Party..... Vocational Group

2. Instrumental Solo..... Miss M. Gray

2nd. Walk

     (a) Revue of Cotton Frocks.... High School Girls

     (b) Dresses for House, Street, and Garden.... Vocational Group

     (c) Pongees and other Fabrics.... High School Girls

3. Instrumental Solo.... Miss E. E. Freeman

3rd. Walk

      (a) Sports Wear..... Vocational Group

      (b) Tailor Mades...... Vocational Group

4. Instrumental Duet...... Dr. and Mrs. J. C. Morgan

5. Vocal Solo...... Miss Wanda J. Coleman

4th. Walk

Frocks for Most Occasions

Group I...... Vocational Class

Group II..... Vocational Class

Group III.... Vocational Class

6. Instrumental Solo..... Mrs. Lavenia Greenwood

7. Dramatic Reading..... Miss Gladys Whitfield

8. Vocal Solos..... Mrs. Marie Cherry

5th Walk

Evening Dresses

Group I...... Vocational Class

Group II..... Vocational Class

Group III.... Vocational Class

 

Admission 25c            Reserved Seats 35 c

 

Class roll

 

The Normal High School

Presents

"The Black Pearl"

A Comedy In Three Acts

By 

High School Auditorium. Tues. June 7. 8:30 P.M

Cast of Characters

Balthazar............................................................................William Mussy, '30

Cornelius.........................................................................Clarence Yokely, '29

Christiane.........................................................................Leslie Traeadell, '29

Sara................................................................................Frances Spencer, '28

Godule............................................................................Evalina Chalmers, '29

 

Miss Maudie Akers

Mrs. Martha Cobb

Mrs. Daisy Cunningham

Miss Lula Dorsett

Miss Eva E. Freeman

Mrs. Bessie Gillis

Mrs. Hobgood

Mrs. Lillie S. Harris

Miss Julia F. Irvin

Mrs. Sophrenia McFee

Mrs. Bertha L. McKam

Mrs. Frances Moore

Mrs. Loraine Roundtree

Mrs. Cornelia Reid

Mrs. Annie P. Smith

Miss Camille Smith

Miss Beatrice Spellman

Mrs. Verdell Turner

Mrs. Ophelia Byrd

Mrs. Hattie Davis

Mrs. Sara B. Davis

Mrs. Beatrice Drake

Mrs. Willie Elliot

Miss Bush E. Lee

Mrs. M. L. Parker

Miss Beulah Pike

Mrs. Raley

Mrs. Marey E. Ranklin

Mrs. Lena C. White

Mrs. Marcie Vaughn

Mrs. Lanie Laster

Mrs. Birdie Sounders

Mrs. Hattie Robbins

Mrs. Georgia Ware

Miss Luberthia Robbins

Mrs. Lillian Gabriel

Mrs. Anna Cruse

Mrs. Lavenia Sturgeon

Mrs. Julia Craven

Mrs. Roble Gannway

Mrs. Hazel Starr

Mrs. Falitia Miller

Miss Marian Fair

Miss Edith Fair

Mrs. Lula Pickett

Mrs. Dela Stokes

Mrs. Dera Smalth

Mrs. Hattie Dawson

Mrs. Ads Gill

Mrs. Mary Ingram